Knoxnews, two online producers, online editor win awards

Knoxnews won the Award of Excellence for Overall Web site in the East Tennessee Society of Professional Journalists Goldne Press Card Awards, which were presented Friday night at a dinner at the Foundry..

Online producer Lauren Spuhler won the Online Reporting Award of Excellence in continuing coverage for her Bonnaroo 2007 coverage..

Online Producer Erin Chapin and reporter J.J. Stambaugh won the Online Reporting Award of Excellence for Multimedia with a series called "Use of Force."

And Online Editor Jigsha Desai also won an honorable mention in the multimedia reporting category for a package on the 25th anniversary of the 1982 World Fair.

Complete list of winners is below.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Annual East Tennessee GPC Contest Winners for work published, broadcast or posted online in 2007

 

NEWSPAPERS

 

Deadline/Spot News Reporting

Division 1-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Ryan Harris, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Kimball tornado "

Judges' comments - Excellent balance of color and context

Award of Merit Rebecca Ferrar, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Backroom deals"

Third Place: Lauren Gregory, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Brainerd plane crash"

Division 1-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Jessica Stith, The Daily Times, "Standoff ends after three women assaulted"

Judges' comments - Good combination of facts and color

Award of Merit Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times, "Young players drawn to youthful bowers

Honorable Mention Jessica Stith, John Brice The Daily Times, "Summitt files for divorce"

Division 1-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Jason Davis, LaFollette Press, "Drama at the dog shelter"    

Judges' comments - Interesting without relying on titillation

General Reporting

Division 2-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Don Jacobs, Knoxville News Sentinel, "I was too afraid not to do it"

                Judges' comments - Excellent reporting and sourcing and written in a compelling and concise manner.

Award of Merit Andy Sher, Dave Flessner, Brian Lazenby, "Tennessee Waltz"

Third Place Lola Alapo, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Hard life for a child"

Honorable Mention Scott Barker, Rebecca Ferrar, Ansley Haman, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Knox County Chaos"

Division 2-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Mark Boxley, The Daily Times, "Hard day's work"

Judges' comments - Informative with a good, descriptive lede

Third Place Jessica Stith, The Daily Times, "APD nabs theft ring"

Division 2-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Third Place Susan Sharp, LaFollette Press, "Area leads in lab seizures"

Division 2-D. Organizational Communications

Award of Excellence Sarah Callahan, Girl Scouts of Tanasi Council, "Girl Scouts buy tractor trailer"

Judges'' comments - Touching, lede draws reader in

Feature Writing

Division 3-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence  Chandra Harris-McCray, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Faithful to the end"

Judges' comments - Combination of compelling story, thorough reporting, and sometimes lyrical writing

Award of Merit Lesli Bales-Sherrod, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Protons and prayers"

Third Place Matt Lakin, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Big dog in the big house"

Honorable Mention Matt Lakin, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Waves of memories"

Division 3-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Mark Boxley, The Daily Times, "The cop and the addict"

Judges' comments - Moving story pulls you in from the first line and keeps you reading with strong images, clear, compelling writing and a style that flows like a mountain's stream - cool, crisp and refreshing.

Third Place Jessica Stith, The Daily Times, "Victims, know your rights"

Division 3-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Susan Sharp, LaFollette Press, "Act of vigilantism"

Judges' comments - Fact-packed story about interesting case.

Division 3-D. Organizational Communications

Award of Excellence Sarah Callahan, Girl Scouts of Tanasi Council, "Dolly Parton becomes a lifetime Girl Scout with Tanasi"

Judges' comments - Nice use of quotes.

Award of Merit Christine Jessel, Girl Scouts of Tanasi Council, "Girls fall in love with horses at Camp Tanasi"

Series/Package/Project Writing

Division 4-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence J. J. Stambaugh, The Knoxville News Sentinel, "Knoxville use of force"

Judges' comments - compelling, complete and even-handed. Extremely well written.

Award of Merit Dave Flessner, Pam Sohn, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Faces of the homeless"

Third Place Kristi Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel, "May we take your disorder?"

Honorable Mention Jason Reynolds, Dave Flessner, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Foreclosures at home"

 

Division 4-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Anna Irwin, Iva Butler, Jessica Stith, Bonny Millard, The Daily Times, "Four children die in fire"

Judges' comments - stories are full of detail that guides readers through from tragic beginning to hopeful end. (Sadly, reporter Anna Irwin passed away last summer.)

Award of Merit Mark Boxley, Iva Butler, Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times, "Shock and sadness"

Third Place Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times, "USA South football preview"

Division 4-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Shannon Carey, Shopper-News, "Goin' to the chapel"

Judges' comments - descriptive and informative

Award of Merit Susan Sharp, LaFollette Press, "Kenneth S. Bartley story"

Division 4-D. Organizational Communications

Excellence Christine Jessel, Mary Leidig, Sarah Callahan, Girl Scouts of Tanasi Council, "Dolly Parton joins the Girl Scouts"

Judges' comments - fun, engaging, heart-warming

Investigative Reporting
Division 5-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Rebecca Ferrar, Ansley Haman, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Knox County Chaos"

Judges' comments - Investigative articles highlight the resourcefulness needed to shed light on the problems facing the county."

Award of Merit Bob Fowler, Knoxville News Sentinel, "Affair no secret two say"

Third Place Angie Herrington, Dave Flessner, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "The gridiron vs. the classroom"

Division 5-B. Circulation under 25,000  (Judges said this was a very tough category to judge)

Award of Excellence Rick Laney, Jessica Stith, The Daily Times, "County tuition reimbursement"

Judges' comments - The reporter had a great grasp of the facts and was able to explain them in a resourceful, enterprising way."

Award of Merit Rick Laney, The Daily Times, "Immigrant: judge told me to go home"

Third Place Jessica Stith, The Daily Times, "FBI probes drug task force truck deal"

Division 5-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Natahsa Renee LaFayette, LaFollette Press, "Jellico finances affect crime fighting"

Judges' comments - This entry deserves the award because LaFayette was able to see beyond what some would call a simple theft and ask questions about the police department, exposing troubles. A great investigative reporting article because LaFayette dug deeper than any reporter would. A simple theft was a result of a deeper issue and the reporter saw that.

Sports Reporting
Division 6-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Mike Strange, The Knoxville News Sentinel, "We're all we've got"

Judges' comments - The contrast between the two teams was a very resourceful way to explain what problems the Knoxville college is facing.

Award of Merit Team coverage, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "From big house to our house"

Division 6-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times, "Scots score GSAC title in 13-6 win"

Judges' comments - Effective because it kept the reader in the moment of the victory.

Award of Merit Leonard Butts, The Daily Times, "Ann Baker Furrow Inducted"

Third Place John Brice, The Daily Times, "Steadying force"

Division 6-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Dwane Wilder, LaFollette Press, "Fortunate son"

Judges' comments - The use of storytelling and description was very impressive. You were able to connect with Chris Honeycutt and understand why his mom is so important in his life and career.

Editorial Writing

Division 7-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Lee Anderson, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Editorials 11/18; 4/22; 6/24

Judges' comments - A strong and clear expression of editorial opinion.

Award of Merit Henry Austin, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Denying handicapped access etc."

Third Place Hoyt Canady, Knoxville News Sentinel, Editorials 1/17; 1/24; 2/1

Honorable Mention Jan Maxwell Avent, Knoxville News Sentinel, Editorials 3/20, 9/20, 10/10

Division 7-B. (no awards)

Division 7-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Editorial Staff, LaFollette Press

Judges' comments - The series' approach goes beyond making a statement and then going on to the next thing as though the first is over and done with

Personal Columns
Division 8-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Mark Kennedy, Chattanooga Times Free Press

Judges' comments - Insightfully draws on personal experiences for well-written columns

Award of Merit Greg Johnson, Knoxville News Sentinel

Third Place Don Williams, Knoxville News Sentinel

Division 8-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times

Judges' comments - Columns draw you in an easy way not often found. You, as the reader, are with him in the moment. He makes you want to read more.

Award of Merit John Brice, The Daily times

Third Place Greg Johnson, The Mountain Press, Sevierville

Division 8-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Susan Sharp, LaFollette Press

Judges' comments - an important topic to set before her readers

Award of Merit Don Williams, Knoxville Voice

Third Place Timothy Hankins, Blount Voice/The Daily Times

Reviews/Criticism
Division 9-A. Circulation over 25,000

Award of Excellence Casey Phillips, Chattanooga Free Press, "Star Struck, etc."

Judges' comments - Gives information and judgment backed by his own experience as a musician

Division 9-B. Circulation under 25,000

Award of Excellence Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times

Judges' comments - He certainly has a way with words with a critical quality that goes beyond a judgment of good or bad in the article

Division 9-C. Non-Daily Newspapers

Award of Excellence Emily Schoen, Shopper-News

Judges' comments - readable and straight forward

 

RADIO AND TELEVISION

 

News Reporting

Division 10-A. Radio

Award of Excellence Ann Lloyd, WUOT-FM, "Internet censorship"

Judges' comments - Well-written, evokes images, compelling

Award of Merit Catherine Howell, Channing Smith, Dave Foulk, Michael Grider, Andrew Shibley, Josh Blanchard, WNOX-FM, "News Reporting"

Third Place Ann Lloyd, WUOT-FM, "American contractors in Iraq"

Division 10-B. Television

Award of Excellence Channel 3 Eyewitness News Team, WRCB-TV, "Kimball tornado"

Judges' comments - Very nice comfort level in opening line shot, good team coverage, overall excellent.

Award of Excellence Stacy McCloud, Nate McLaughlin, WVLT-TV, "Tennessee Ave. church destroyed by fire"

Judges' comments - Nicely written, nice use of visuals, good emotional impact

Third Place Robin Murdoch, WBIR-TV, "News reporting - Murdoch composite"

Honorable Mention Josh West, WBIR-TV, "Women in black"
Feature Reporting

Division 11-A. Radio

Award of Excellence Chrissy Keuper, WUOT-FM, "Prison Children"

Judges' comments - Interesting topic told well

Award of Merit Catherine Howell, WNOX-FM, "Race rally"

Third Place Matt Shafer Powell, WUOT-FM, Feature reporting 8/8

Division 11-B. Television  (The Judges said this was the best and most competitive category and was very difficult to judge because there were so many excellent entries.)

Award of Excellence April Lamb, WBIR-TV, "Striking out ALS"

Judges' comments - Beautiful story, beautifully told, emotional with great impact. You have to keep watching to see how it turned out."

Award of Merit Jake Resler, Caroline Lamar, WBIR-TV, "Maleka's story"

Third Place Jake Resler, Michele Silva, WBIR-TV, "Wheelchair rappeller"

Honorable Mention Stacy McCloud, Peter Simeone, WVLT-TV, "God is my shield: the story of Tommy McGouey"
Investigative Reporting

Division 12-B.Television

Award of Excellence Kay Watson, Jake Jost, Kevin Umberger, Tim Dale, Jerry Owens, WBIR-TV, "Mayor's office misspending"

Judges' comments - Impressive information gathering and commitment by the station to dedicate one hour to put it all together. Good reporting.

Award of Merit Don Dare, David Wignall, WATE-TV, "Dental dilemma"

Third Place David Carroll, Reggie Coleman, WRCB-TV, "School patrol"

 

 

Sports Reporting

Division 13-B.Television

Award of Excellence Dave Staley, WTVC-TV, "Dave's diamond darlings"

Judges' comments - Cute story - shows what is missing in most local sports.

Documentary/Public Affairs Programming

Division 14-A. Radio

Award of Excellence Catherine Howell, WNOX-FM, "Knox County chaos: a year in county government"

Judges' comments - Artful compilation to encapsulate reporting over a long term.

Award of Merit Matt Shafer Powell, David Habercom, WUOT-FM, "The other side of the street"

Division 14-B. Television

Award of Excellence Brittany Bailey, Robin Wilhoit, Jerry Owens, WBIR-TV, "Remembering the Lillelids--10 years later"

Judges' comments - Connected emotionally, well-told and well-written.

Award of Excellence 10 News Team, WBIR-TV, "Knox County files"

Judges' comments - excellent information and aggressive in scope